Independent and unofficial. Not affiliated with any government body.

Cut The Red Tape

Let's count the red tape.

How many laws does Australia have? We're counting them, and we'll show you every day when laws are made or repealed.

Commonwealth legislation in force

4,773Acts in force
24,083Legislative instruments in force
431,572Pages of legislation in force

As at 13 October 2026. Source: Federal Register of Legislation public API (api.prod.legislation.gov.au): titles in force in the Act and legislative instrument collections, updated automatically each day. The Act total may still include some amending Acts that have not yet been repealed. Pages: sum of PDF page counts of the current authorised version of each in-force Act (243,478 pages) and instrument (188,094 pages); 4 titles had no page count recorded and are excluded.

Changes since yesterday

Since 12 October 2026: 2 new in force, 1 no longer in force (repealed, sunsetted or ceased). Acts no change, instruments +1, pages +500.

New in force (2)
No longer in force (1)

Daily tracking started on 13 October 2026.

By administering department

DepartmentActsInstrumentsTotal
Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications, Sport and the Arts46310,43710,900
Department of Home Affairs4516,9847,435
Department of the Treasury1,1581,9753,133
Department of Veterans' Affairs1059151,020
Attorney-General's Department529426955
Department of Health, Disability and Ageing349597946
Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water210567777
Department of Finance294450744
Department of Employment and Workplace Relations142363505
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry214276490
Department of Education183262445
Department of Social Services224211435
Department of Industry, Science and Resources142232374
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade95173268
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet157109266
Department of Defence85130215
Department of Agriculture011
Unassigned (no department recorded)54256

As at 13 October 2026, from the "administering department" recorded for each title in the Federal Register of Legislation. 68 Acts and 24 instruments are administered by more than one department and are counted under each, so the rows add up to more than the totals above. More on departments.

New South Wales

NSW has 877 Acts, 559 statutory instruments and 192 environmental planning instruments in force (1,628 in total, as at 13 October 2026). See NSW by department.

Every day: what was made, what was cut, and the net result.

What this is

Cut The Red Tape is an independent, non-partisan tracker of Australian legislation. It counts the laws in force and records the changes each day: what was made, what was repealed, and the net result.

We're starting with the Commonwealth because it publishes good open data. The states and territories come next. The aim is simple: to make the size of the rulebook visible, so anyone can see whether it's growing or shrinking.

We don't take a view on whether any particular law is good or bad. We just count.

How we count

Principal Acts, not amending Acts
Most Acts passed by Parliament only change other Acts. Once their changes take effect they are usually repealed automatically. We count the principal Acts that actually hold the law, so the number isn't inflated by paperwork.
Legislative instruments
Regulations, rules and determinations are made by ministers and agencies under Acts. There are far more of these than Acts, and we count them separately.
Sunsetting
Most Commonwealth instruments expire after about 10 years unless they are remade. When an old instrument is replaced by a new one, we show it as remade rather than as new red tape.
Count isn't everything
A two-page Act and a 5,000-page Act each count as one. We plan to add page counts so size is visible too.

Roadmap

  1. Phase 1: Commonwealth. A daily count of Acts and instruments in force, a list of the day's changes, and a history chart.
  2. Phase 2: More detail. Page counts, a breakdown by government department, and a daily update on X.
  3. Phase 3: States and territories. NSW and Queensland first, then the rest, with a side-by-side comparison.

Follow along

Contact and social links are coming soon. In the meantime, check back here.

Disclaimer

Cut The Red Tape is not affiliated with, endorsed by or connected to the Australian Government, any state or territory government, or any government body. It is a private, independent project. Figures are drawn from public legislation registers and may contain errors. For the authoritative text of any law, use the official register.

Legislation data from the Federal Register of Legislation, Office of Parliamentary Counsel, used under a Creative Commons Attribution licence.