Independent and unofficial. Not affiliated with any government body.

Cut The Red Tape

By department

Legislation in force by administering department

DepartmentActsInstrumentsPages
Department of Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development, Communications, Sport and the Arts46310,43671,660
Department of Home Affairs4516,98441,793
Department of the Treasury1,1581,97598,893
Department of Veterans' Affairs10591515,743
Attorney-General's Department52942648,602
Department of Health, Disability and Ageing34959735,069
Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water21056735,400
Department of Finance29445017,681
Department of Employment and Workplace Relations14236318,852
Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry21427614,967
Department of Education18326210,724
Department of Social Services22421118,682
Department of Industry, Science and Resources14223214,879
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade951736,136
Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet15710912,179
Department of Defence851288,829
Department of Agriculture0113
Unassigned (no department recorded)542–

As at 13 October 2026. 54 Acts and 2 instruments in force have no administering department recorded; 68 Acts and 24 instruments have more than one.

Draft. Departments are as recorded in the Federal Register of Legislation (“administering department”). Items administered jointly are counted under each department, so department figures add up to more than the overall total. Legislation data: Federal Register of Legislation, Office of Parliamentary Counsel, CC BY 4.0.